International Symposium on Physical Design 2006

Home Placement Contest (pdf txt) Final Program Hotel&Travel Call-for-papers (pdf doc txt)

SUNDAY, APRIL 9

5:30 - 7:00 pm Evening Reception

MONDAY, APRIL 10

8:30 - 9:40 am Welcome and Keynote Address

Host: Lou Scheffer/Cadence

Welcom Message (Slide)
Lou Scheffer / Cadence

Commercial CAD: Challenges and Opportunities (Slide)
Ted Vucurevich / Cadence

9:40 - 10:00 am Mornign break

10:00 - 12:00 am Session 1: Timing and Variability

Session Chair: Janet W. L. Wang (U of Arizona)

Robust Extraction of Spatial Correlation (Slide)
Jinjun Xiong, Vladimir Zolotov, Lei He

Timing Analysis in Presence of Supply Voltage and Temperature Variations ( Slide)
B. Lasbouygues, R. Wilson, N. Azemard, P. Maurine

Probabilistic Evaluation of Solutions in Variability-Driven Optimization ( Slide)
Azadeh Davoodi, Ankur Srivastava

MSMOR: Generalized Second Order Arnoldi Method for Model Order Reduction with Multiple Non-impulse Sources (Slide)
Yiyu Shi, Hao Yu, Lei He

Non-Gaussian Statistical Parameter Modeling for SSTA with Confidence Interval Analysis (Slide)
Lizheng Zhang, Jun Shao, Charlie Chungping Chen

12:00 - 1:20 pm Lunch

1:20 - 3:05 pm Session 2: Failure is Not An Option

Session Chair: Andrew B. Kahng (UCSD)

Introduction to Electromigration-Aware Physical Design (Invited) (Slide)
Jens Lienig / TU Dresden

IC Failure Mechanisms Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow: Implications from Test to DFM (Invited) (Slide)
Ann Gattiker / IBM

3:05 - 3:30 pm Afternoon break

3:30 - 5:30 pm Session 3: Routing

Session Chair: Hardy K. S. Leung (Magma)

An O(nlogn) Algorithm for Obstacle-Avoiding Routing Tree Construction in the Lambda-Geometry Plane (Slide)
Zhe Feng, Yu Hu, Tong Jing, Xianlong Hong, Xiaodong Hu and Guiying Yan

An Optimal Jumper Insertion Algorithm for Antenna Avoidance/Fixing on General Routing Trees with Obstacles (Slide)
Bor-Yiing Su, Yao-Wen Chang, Jiang Hu

NEMO: A New Implicit Connection Graph-based Gridless Router with Multi-Layer Planes and Pseudo-Tile Propagation (Slide)
Xin-Yu Chen, Yih-Lang Li, Zhi-Da Lin

Prediction and Reduction of Routing Congestion (Slide)
Mehdi Saeedi, Morteza Saheb Zamani, Ali Jahanian

Seeing the Forest and the Trees: Steiner Wirelength Optimization in Placement ( Slide)
Jarrod A. Roy, James F. Lu and Igor L. Markov

6:30 - 9:30 pm: Dinner Banquet

TUESDAY, APRIL 11

8:30 - 10:20 am Session 4: Power and Noise

Session Chair: Charlie Chen (U of Wisconsin)

Floorplan and Power / Ground Network Co-Synthesis for Fast Design Convergence ( Slide)
Chen-Wei Liu and Yao-Wen Chang

Noise Driven In-Package Decoupling Capacitor Optimization for Power Integrity ( Slide)
Jun Chen, Lei He

Efficient Decoupling Capacitor Planning via Convex Programming Methods (Slide)
Andrew Kahng, Bao Liu, Sheldon Tan

High Accurate Pattern Based Precondition Method for Extremely Large Power / Ground Grid Analysis (Slide)
Jin Shi, Yici Cai, Xianlong Hong, Shelton Tan

Optimal Partitioned Fault-Tolerant Bus Layout for Reducing Power in Nanometer Designs (Slide)
Shanq-Jan Ruan, Edwin Naroska, Chun-Chih Chen

10:20 - 10:50 pm Morning break

10:50 - 12:10 am Session 5: Optimized Interconnect

Session Chair: Prashant Saxena (Synopsys)

Efficient Generation of Short and Fast Repeater Tree Topologies (Slide)
Christoph Bartoschek, Stephan Held, Dieter Rautenbach, Jens Vygen

Fast Buffer Insertion Considering Process Variations (Slide)
JinJun Xiong, Lei He

Physical Design of the Brain (Invited) (Slide)
Dmitri Chklovskii / Cold Spring Harbor

12:10 am - 1:40 pm Lunch

1:40 - 2:55 pm Session 6: Chip-Level Timing & Wiring

Session Chair: Patrick McGuinness (Freescale)

Integrated Retiming and Simultaneous Vdd / Vth Scaling for Total Power Minimization ( Slide)
Mongkol Ekpanyapong, Sung-Kyu Lim

Statistical Clock Tree Routing for Robustness to Process Variations (Slide)
Uday Padmanabhan, Janet M. Wang, Jiang Hu

Variation Tolerant Buffered Clock Network Synthesis with Cross Links (Slide)
Anand Rajaram, David Z. Pan

2:55 - 3:25 pm Afternoon break

3:25 - 5:30 pm Session 7: Big Designs and the ISPD06 Placement Contest

Session Chair: Bill Halpin (Synplicity)

Chip Assembly: A New Paradigm in Heirarchical Physical Design (Invited) ( Slide)
P. V. Srinivas / Director of Engineering, Sierra Design

Physical Design Challenges for Multi-Million Gate SoCs - An STMicroelectronics Perspective (Invited) (Slide)
Francois Remond / STMicro

ISPD06 Placement Contest and Benchmark Suite (Slide)
Gi-Joon Nam / IBM

6:30 - 9:30 pm: Dinner Banquet

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 12

8:30 - 10:20 am Session 8: Industrial Clocking

Session Chair: David Pan (U of Texas)

Clock Tree Synthesis Challenges for Ultra-Low Power Designs (Slide)
Arjun Rajagopal / TI

Clockless IC Design (Slide)
Ad Peeters / Handshake Solutions

9:30 am - 10:00 am Morning break

10:00 - 11:50 am Session 9: Placement

Session Chair: Bill Swartz (InternetCAD)

Solving Hard Instances of Floorplacement (Slide)
Aaron Ng, Rajat Aggarwal, Venky Ramachandran, Igor Markov

Integrating Dynamic Thermal Via Planning with 3D Floorplanning Algorithm ( Slide)
Zhuoyuan Li, Xianlong Hong, Qiang Zhou, Shan Zeng, Jinian Bian, Hannah Yang, Vijay Pitchumani, Chung-Kuan Cheng

Effective Linear Programming-based Placement Methods (Slide)
Sherief Reda, Amit Chowdhary

Improved Method of Module Placement with Symmetry Constraints for Analog IC Layout Design (Slide)
Shinichi Koda, Kunihiro Fujiyoshi, Chikaaki Kodama

A Net-Reduction Based Clustering Preprocessing Algorithm (Slide)
Jianhua Li, Laleh Behjat

11:55 - 12:00 pm Closing Remarks

Placement Contest Short Papers

Satisfying Whitespace Requirements in Top-down Placement  (Slide)
Jarrod Roy, David Papa, Aaron Ng, Igor Markov

Dragon2006: Blockage-aware Congestion-controlling Mixed-sized Placer
Taraneh Taghavi, Xiaojian Yang, Bo-Kyung Choi, Maogang Wang, Majid Sarrafzadeh

mPL6: Enhanced Multilevel Mixed-size Placement
Tony Chan, Jason Cong, Joseph Shinnerl, Kenton Sze, Min Xie

NTUPlace2: A Hybrid Placer Using Partitioning and Analytical Techniques 
Zhe-Wei Jiang, Tung-Chieh Cheny, Tien-Chang Hsuy, Hsin-Chen Chenz, Yao-Wen Chang

A Fast Implmentation of APlace 
Andrew B. Kahng, Qinke Wang